•  

    Kathmandu, Nepal

Program at Glance

Day 1 (16 Nov 2023)
Hall 1 Hall 2
9:00 onwards Registration
10:00 - 11:30 Retina Session 1 10:00 - 11:30 Instruction Course : Laser in Retina
11:30 - 13:00 Retina Session 2 [Judges Round 1] 11:30 - 13:00 Instruction Course : Retinopathy on Prematurity
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:30 Retina Session 4 [Judges Round 2] 14:00 - 15:30 Retina Session 3
15:30 - 16:30 Tea Break
16:30 - 18:30 Inauguration Program and Plenary Session
18:30 onwards Cultural Program and GALA Dinner
Day 2 (17 Nov 2023)
Hall 1 Hall 2
08:30 - 09:00 ICOISG Opening Session 
09:00 - 10:30 ICOISG Session 1
10:30 - 11:30 Retina Session 5 10:30 - 11:30 ICOISG Session 2
11:30 - 12:30 Retina Session 6 11:30 - 12:30 ICOISG Session 3
12:30 - 12:40 Gold Sponsor Session 1
12:40 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:30 Retina Session 7 [VRSI Session] 13:30 - 14:15 ICOISG Session 4
14:30 - 15:40 Retina Session 8 14:15 - 15:15 ICOISG Session 5
15:40 - 15:50 Gold Sponsor Session 2 15:15 - 15:30 Break
15:50 - 16:00 Break 15:30 - 16:30 ICOISG Session 6
16:00 - 17:00 Retina Session 9 16:30 - 16:45 ICOISG Business Meeting
17:00 - 18:00 Instruction Course: Intravitreal Injection    
17:00 - 18:00 NVRS Business Meeting (AGM) Venue: Far Pavilion
Day 3 (18 Nov 2023)
Hall 1 Hall 2
08:30 - 09:45 Retina Session 10 [Diabetic Retinopathy] 08:30 - 09:10 ICOISG Session 7
09:45 - 12:00 Retina Session 11 09:10 - 10:10 ICOISG Session 8
  10:10 - 10:30 Break
12:00 - 12:30 Best Paper and Poster Award Ceremony
Closing Ceremony
10:30 - 11:30 ICOISG SESSION 9
12:30 onwards Lunch

Inauguration Program and Plenary Session

[Hall 1 & Hall 2| Day 1 | Time:16:00-18:30 | Duration: 90 mins]

Introduction and Welcoming guests on stage
National Anthem and Lighting of Panas 
Congress Inauguration Speech: Prof OK Malla (NVRS Opening Ceremony)
Welcome Speech: Prof Dr Jeevan K Shrestha
Keynote Speech: Prevention of Blindness in Nepal Dr Sanduk Ruit
Felicitation: NVRS Lifetime Achievement Award
sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Equitable distribution in ROP care: the need of the hour Prof Rajvardhan Azad  15 Mins
2 Eye care policy planning in people with Diabetic retinopathy in India and similar low resource countries Prof Tara Prasad Das 15 Mins
3 RPE Transplantation in Macular Degeneration Prof Mark S Humayun 15 Mins
4 Systemic Tuberculosis and eye: An experience of Nepal Prof Dev Narayan Shah 15 Mins

Retina Session 1

[Hall 1 | Day 1 | Time:10:00-11:30 | Duration: 90 mins]

Chair: Dr Jeevan K Shrestha | Co-chair: Dr Pradeep Susvar | Moderator: Dr Simanta Khadka

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Exploring diversity in clinical presentation and difficulties in treating symptomatic retinal artery macro aneurysm: an experience with 21 eyes Dr Deepak Khadka 8 Mins
2 Keeping updated with new tech and tools Dr Sanjita Sharma 8 Mins
3 Macular buckle surgery: where do we stand today? Dr Pradeep Susvar 10 Mins
4 Challenges of diabetic vitrectomy Dr Sanjita Sharma 10 Mins
5 Intraocular foreign bodies: Size and associated ocular structural damage Dr Huma Saigol 10 Mins
6 To remove or not to remove? Intraconal FB Dr Kumudini Subedi 8 Mins
7 Ocular decompression retinopathy(ODR) following vitrectomy in complicated cataract surgery Dr Vivek Jha 8 Mins
  Discussion    

Retina Session 2 (Judges Round 1)

[Hall 1 | Day 1 | Time:11:30-13:00 | Duration: 90 mins]

Judges: Dr Pramod Bhende, Dr Simar Rajan Singh, Dr Pradeep Susvar | Moderator: Dr Barsha Suwal

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Viteliform lesions Dr Subhani Sharma 8 Mins
2 Everything is not always as it seems: an unusual case of diabetic retinopathy Dr Meenali Karna 8 Mins
3 Retinal Neuro-degeneration in hemodialysis patients assessed by Spectral domain OCT Dr Kamal Pandit 8 Mins
4 Success story in early intervention in removal of IOFB Dr Nim Lhama Sherpa 8 Mins
5 Pregnancy related Subhyaloid Hemorrhage treated with Nd: YAG LASER Hyaloidotomy: A Minimal Invasive Technique Dr Babu Dhanendra Chaurasia 8 Mins
  Discussion and Judge’s round    

Retina Session 3

[Hall 2 | Day 1 | Time:14:00-15:15 | Duration: 75 mins]

Chair: Dr Rajvardhan Azad | Co-chair: Dr Sanyam Bajimaya | Moderator: Dr Lalit Agrawal

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Macular surgery in Children Dr Subhadra Jalali [KEY]  15 Mins
2 Establishing of Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) Screening and treatment at Chittagong Eye Care infirmary and Training complex, a Tertiary Eye Care Center Dr Shaila Sharmin 8 Mins
3 Telemedicine and AI for ROP screening Dr Sanyam Bajimaya 10 Mins
4 Anti VEGF for ROP - Pearls and Pitfalls Dr Simar Rajan Singh 10 Mins
5 ROP management, where did we go wrong? Dr Lalit Agrawal 8 Mins
6 Management of life-threatening situations during ROP and other neonatal eye disease management Dr Subhadra Jalali 10 Mins
7 Surgery for ROP: Tips and tricks Dr Pramod Bhende 10 Mins
  Discussion    

Retina Session 4 (Judges Round 2)

[Hall 1 | Day 1 | Time:14:00-15:30 | Duration: 90 mins]

Judges: Dr Huma Saigol, Dr Muhammad Moniruzzaman, Dr Mohit Dogra | Moderator: Dr Angira Shrestha

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Different faces of the same entity: Face off with Idiopathic Polypoidal Choroidal Vasculopathy Dr Gunjan Prasain 8 Mins
2 Ruthless Retinitis: The Relentless Aggressor Never Stops! Dr Prasanna Raj Poudel 8 Mins
3 Through the looking glass: A journey into the complexities of Coloboma and secondary CNVM unraveled with OCT Angiography Dr Renu Paudel 8 Mins
4 Ocular granuloma Dr Neha Kharel 8 Mins
5 Choroidal osteoma Dr Dibya Shah 8 Mins
6 Leukemic Retinopathy: A rare entity Dr Aman Gupta 8 Mins
  Discussion and Judge’s round    

Retina Session 5

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time:10:30-11:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair: Dr Pramod Bhende | Co-chair: Dr Govinda Paudyal | Moderator: Dr Nitin Tulsyan

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 RD with coloboma- Management Dr Pramod Bhende 10 Mins
2 Vitrectomy in GRT: How to simplify?  Dr Muhammad Moniruzzaman 10 Mins
3 Managing PVR - Time spent is time saved Dr Raman Deep 10 Mins
4 Vitreous surgery in uveitis Dr Nitin Kumar 10 Mins
5 Suprachoroidal route: When less is more Dr Abishek Anand 10 Mins
  Discussion   10 Mins

Retina Session 6 (Comprehensive / Cataract)

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time:11:30-12:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair: Dr Taraprasad Das | Co-chair : Dr Subhadra Jalali/Dr Gyanendra Lamichhane | Moderator: Dr Lily Rajbanshi

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Differential diagnosis of nyctalopia for general retina and comprehensive specialists in absence of ERG Dr Subhadra Jalali 10 Mins
2 Assessment of the Utility of the Veggie Meter to Detect and Monitor Patients at Risk for Vitamin A Deficiency, Age-Related Macular Degeneration, and Diabetic Retinopathy in Nepal Dr Raba Thapa 8 Mins
3 Management of Globe perforations after periocular block Dr Deepti Pradhan 8 Mins
4 My journey to SFIOL after managing dropped lens and dropped IOL Prof MA Bashar Sheikh 10 Mins 
5 Toxic anterior segment syndrome Dr Purushottam Joshi 8 Mins
6 Management of post op Endophthalmitis Dr Hari Maya Gurung 8 Mins
  Discussion    

Retina Session 7 (VRSI Session)

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time:13:30-14:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair: Dr S Natarajan | Co-chair: Dr Naresh Babu | Moderator: Dr Roshija Khanal

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 IOFB management Dr S Natarajan [Key] 15 Mins
2 Management of optic disc pit maculopathy Dr Naresh Babu 10 Mins
3 Complications associated with rhegmatogenous retinal detachment surgery and its management Dr V R Saravanan 10 Mins
4 Biomarkers in DME Dr Karthik Kumar 10 Mins
5 Management protocol for ROP Dr Abhijit Chattopadhyay 10 Mins

Retina Session 8

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time:14:30-15:40 | Duration: 70 mins]

Chair: Dr Sagun Joshi | Co-chair: Dr Raman Deep | Moderator: Dr Priya Bajgain

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Microscopic intergrated OCT in my vitreoretina practice Dr Raman Deep 10 Mins
2 Management of large Submacular Hemorrhage  Dr Mohit Dogra 10 Mins
3 Pneumatic vitreolysis for VMT Dr Sushma Duwal 8 Mins
4 Macular hole surgery with limited ILM peeling Dr Pratap Karki 8 Mins
5 PRP for FTMH Dr Naresh Babu 10 Mins
6 Visual and anatomical outcome of idiopathic large macular hole >1000 micron after surgical repair Dr Kiran Shakya 8 Mins
  Discussion    

Retina Session 9 (Mixed Med ret and surgical)

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time:16:00-17:00 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair: Prof O K Malla | Co-chair: Dr Kiran Shakya | Moderator: Dr Kumudini Subedi

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Exudative non-neovascular AMD Dr Mohit Dogra 10 Mins
2 Anatomical and functional response to Brolicizumab Prof. Dr. Mahmudul Hasan Siddiqi 10 Mins
3 Intraretinal Biopsy Dr Eric Hensen 10 Mins
4 Cavitary lesions of the Retina and it's management Dr Priya Bajgain 8 Mins
5 Confusion in using Anti Vegf- WHY? Dr Roshija Khanal 8 Mins
6 RPE tear after Anti VEG F Dr Eli Pradhan 8 Mins
  Discussion    

Retina Session 10 (Diabetic Retinopathy)

[Hall 1 | Day 3 | Time:08:30-9:45 | Duration: 75 mins]

Chair: Prof Raghunandan Byanju | Co-chair: Dr Raba Thapa & Dr Abul Bayan Shamsudduha | Moderator: Dr Priyanka Shrestha

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Fundus photographic screening for diabetic retinopathy in the community, a cross sectional study Dr Samyukta Karki 8 Mins
2 Opportunities and Challenges of Artificial Intelligence Prediction Model in Diabetic Retinopathy in Nepal Dr Arjun Shrestha 8 Mins
3 OCTA in the management of Diabetic Retinopathy- Our experience Dr Abul Bayan Shamsudduha 10 Mins
4 Internal limiting membrane peeling in advance diabetic retinopathy/ Preventing ERM and or recurrence Dr Huma Saigol 10 Mins
5 Indications and outcome of vitrectomy among patients of proliferative diabetic retinopathy at a tertiary eye care center Dr Raba Thapa 10 Mins
6 Discussion    

Retina Session 11

[Hall 1 | Day 3 | Time:9:45-11:25 | Duration: 100 mins]

Chair: Prof MA Bashar Sheikh | CO-chair: Dr Purushottam Joshi | Moderator: Dr Elena Gurung

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Inflammatory CNVM Dr Atul Arora 10 Mins
2 Anatomical and functional outcome of scleral buckling surgery in uncomplicated retinal detachment in the era of microvision vitrectomy Dr Aparajita Raihan 10 Mins
3 Gone with the air  Dr Anadi Khatri 8 Mins
4 Quantifying metamorphopsia in resolved Idiopathic Central Serous Chorioretinopathy: An analysis using M charts, Amsler grid and Optical Coherence Dr Barsha Suwal  8 Mins 
5 Epidemiological profile of Retinopathy of prematurity (ROP) in Eastern Nepal Dr Krinjeela Bazgain 8 Mins
6 Sympathetic Ophthalmia: Experience from a Tertiary Care Center in Eastern Nepal Dr Ashma Manandhar 8 Mins
7 Big punch to SHAPU: a different experience Dr Elena Gurung 8 Mins
8 Case Series of Shapu Dr Ruchi Shrestha 8 Mins
9 Hemorrhagic Occlusive Retinal Vasculitis As Rare Devastating Complication Of Vancomycin Dr Santosh Subedi 8 Mins
  Discussion    

ICOISG Opening Session

[Hall 1 & Hall 2| Day 2 | Time: 08:30-09:00 | Duration: 30 mins]

Chair: Somsiri Sukavatcharin

sn Topics Speakers
1 Opening remarks by President of Nepal Retina society Dr Sanyam Bajimaya
2 Introduction of ICOISG Dr Narsing A Rao

ICOISG Session 1 - Unique ocular and peculiar inflammatory diseases prevalent in Asia

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time: 09:00-10:30 | Duration: 90 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Tamara Fountain, Anu Manandhar and Kalpana babu Murthy

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 History, Past and Present of SHAPU Dr Anu Manandhar  15 Mins
2 Newer updates and Future directions on SHAPU Dr Ranju Kharel Sitaula  15 Mins
3 ARN, our experience Dr Gyanendra Lamichhane  15 Mins
4 Update of Klebsiella endophthalmitis in Asia Dr Shwu Jiuan Sheu  15 Mins
5 Dengue fever, Chikungunya, West Nile fever Dr Shelina Oli Mohamed  15 Mins

ICOISG Session 2

[Hall 2 | Day 2 | Time: 10:30-11:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Dr Mark Humayun and Dr Sanyam Bajimaya

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Artificial tear and contact lens related keratitis and Keratouveitis Dr Samuel Yiu  15 Mins
2 Various manifestations of HSV keratitis Dr Martin Heur  15 Mins
3  Bacterial endophthalmitis Dr Hossein Ameri  15 Mins
4 Fungal intraocular infections (endophthalmitis) Dr Hossein Ameri 15 Mins

ICOISG Session 3

[Hall 2 | Day 2 | Time: 11:30-12:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Dev Narayan Shah and Ann-Marie L Chan

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Advances in molecular diagnosis of infectious uveitis Dr Thuy Doan  15 Mins
2  Viral Anterior Uveitis: diagnosis and management Dr Soon Phaik Chee  15 Mins
3 Viral Retinal Necrosis – HSV, VZV, Adenovirus Dr Brian Toy  15 Mins
4 Prevention of recurrent Ocular Toxoplasmosis Dr Shishir Narain  15 Mins

ICOISG Session 4

[Hall 2 | Day 2 | Time: 13:30-14:15 | Duration: 45 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Jennifer Thorn and Ranju Kharel Sitaula

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Current approach in distinguishing latent VS active TB Dr Soumyava Basu 15 Mins
2 Tuberculous retinal vasculitis Dr Somsiri Sukavatcharin 15 Mins
3 Eales’ disease Dr Jyotirmay Biswas  15 Mins

ICOISG Session 5

[Hall 2 | Day 2 | Time: 14:15-15:15 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Jyotirmay Biswas and Vishali Gupta

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Sarcoid uveitis and differentiation from TB uveitis Dr Kalpana babu Murthy 15 Mins
2 Ocular imaging: advances in management of posterior/panuveitis Dr Vishali Gupta 15 Mins
3 Optic neuropathy Dr Aishwarya Sriram 15 Mins
  Neuroretinitis Dr May Zun Aung Win  15 Mins

ICOISG Session 6

[Hall 2 | Day 2 | Time: 15:30-16:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Shwu Jiuan Sheu and Shelina Oli Mohamed

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Treatment of noninfectious anterior and Intermediate uveitis Dr Ann-Marie L Chan 15 Mins
2 Top 10 mistakes in the treatment of posterior and panuveitis Dr Jennifer Thorne 15 Mins
3 Orbital inflammatory diseases Dr Tamara Fountain 15 Mins
  Update on HIV associated Ocular Syphilis Dr Sudharshan Sridharan  15 Mins

ICOISG Session 7

[Hall 2 | Day 3 | Time: 08:30-09:10 | Duration: 40 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Sudharshan Sridharan and Bibiana Reiser

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Management of Cataract and glaucoma in Children with uveitis Dr Bibiana Reiser  20 Mins
2 Masquerade syndromes  Dr Brian Toy 20 Mins

ICOISG Session 8 - Challenging case presentations and panel discussion in diagnosis and treatment

[Hall 2 | Day 3 | Time: 09:10-10:10 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Soumyava Basu and Brian Toy

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Case 1  Dr Shishir Narain 12 Mins
2 Case 2  Dr Zahedur Rahman 12 Mins
3 Case 3  Dr Smita Shrestha 12 Mins
4 Case 4  Dr Angira Shrestha 12 Mins
5 Case 5 : Fundus finding in Dengue Fever (Nepal) Dr Eli Pradhan 12 Mins

ICOISG Session 9 - Challenging case presentations and panel discussion in diagnosis and treatment

[Hall 2 | Day 3 | Time: 10:30-11:30 | Duration: 60 mins]

Chair and Co-chair : Soon Phaik Chee and May Zun Aung Win

sn Topics Speakers Duration
1 Case 1 Indochina Faculty Dr Reny Setyowati (Indonesia) 12 Mins
2 Case 2 Indochina Faculty Dr Dovchinjamts Dagvadorj (Mongolia) 12 Mins
3 Case 3 Indochina faculty Dr  Pitipol Choopong (Thailand) 12 Mins
4 Case 4 Indochina faculty Dr Narumon Keowrojana (Thailand) 12 Mins
5 Case 5 Indochina faculty Dr Amelia Lim (Malaysia) 12 Mins
  Closing remarks from Nepal Retina society and Somsiri Sukavatcharin    

Gold Sponsor Session 1

[Hall 1 | Day 2 | Time: 12:30 - 12:40 | Duration: 10 mins]

1 Next Generation Monofocal" Dr Sheetal Brar 10 Mins